LEARN · PRACTICE · EXPLORE
Texas Grade 5 Math
Texas Grade 5 Math: explore grade-level lessons, worksheets, and learning references. Check the curriculum source and choose practice for your next skill.
Focused lessons · Useful practice · Clear next steps
Start With a STAAR Practice Test
Six full, timed Texas STAAR Grade 5 math practice tests, 40 questions each, instant scoring, a topic-by-topic breakdown, and full step-by-step solutions. Each one opens right here in a popup. Calculator: No calculator.
STAAR Practice Test 1
A full diagnostic across every Texas Grade 5 math topic.
Start Test 1 →
STAAR Practice Test 2
Fresh questions and problem types to build accuracy.
Start Test 2 →
STAAR Practice Test 3
New problems to add speed and confidence on every skill.
Start Test 3 →
STAAR Practice Test 4
Another complete, timed exam to build pacing and stamina.
Start Test 4 →
STAAR Practice Test 5
A brand-new mixed set to test your readiness.
Start Test 5 →
STAAR Practice Test 6
A final full-length simulation to confirm you are ready.
Start Test 6 →
Texas Grade 5 Math Study Tools
A few minutes of quick review, flip through flashcards or scan every key formula. Both open right here.
Grade 5 Math Flashcards
Key formulas, vocabulary, and concepts. Flip, shuffle, and track what you know.
Start Flashcards →
Grade 5 Math Formula Review
Every key Grade 5 idea on one page, order of operations, decimals, fractions, volume, and the coordinate plane.
Review Formulas →
Texas Grade 5 Math Skill Quizzes
Short, focused quizzes, pick one skill, answer 10 questions, get instant scoring and full solutions, then jump to the matching lesson. Each opens right here.
Expressions & Patterns
A quick 10-question check on Expressions & Patterns with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Place Value & Decimals
A quick 10-question check on Place Value & Decimals with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Adding & Subtracting Fractions
A quick 10-question check on Adding & Subtracting Fractions with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Multiplying Fractions
A quick 10-question check on Multiplying Fractions with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Dividing Fractions
A quick 10-question check on Dividing Fractions with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Measurement & Line Plots
A quick 10-question check on Measurement & Line Plots with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Volume
A quick 10-question check on Volume with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Geometry & the Coordinate Plane
A quick 10-question check on Geometry & the Coordinate Plane with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Mixed Grade 5 Review
A quick 10-question check on Mixed Grade 5 Review with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Texas STAAR Grade 5 Math Snapshot
Texas Grade 5: connect practice to a classroom target
Use the current Texas curriculum document to check the expectation your class is studying. The topic directory provides general lessons; it is not a complete state alignment. These selected learning references give you more precise ideas to compare with an assignment. Common Core-style codes are Common Core references, and other codes come from the existing planning reference. Confirm current state wording and placement before treating either as an official local requirement.
- 5.1(B)
- use a problem-solving model that incorporates analyzing given information, formulating a plan or strategy, determining a solution, justifying the solution, and evaluating the problem-solving process and the reasonableness of the solution
- 5.2(A)
- represent the value of the digit in decimals through the thousandths using expanded notation and numerals
- 5.3(A)
- estimate to determine solutions to mathematical and real-world problems involving addition, subtraction, multiplication, or division
- 5.4(B)
- represent and solve multi-step problems involving the four operations with whole numbers using equations with a letter standing for the unknown quantity
- 5.6(A)
- recognize a cube with side length of one unit as a unit cube having one cubic unit of volume and the volume of a three-dimensional figure as the number of unit cubes (ncubic units) needed to fill it with no gaps or overlaps if possible
- 5.8(A)
- describe the key attributes of the coordinate plane, including perpendicular number lines (axes) where the intersection (origin) of the two lines coincides with zero on each number line and the given point (0, 0); the x-coordinate, the first number in an ordered pair, indicates movement parallel to the x-axis starting at the origin; and the y-coordinate, the second number, indicates movement parallel to the y-axis starting at the origin
Choose practice from the explanation
Ask the student to explain one of the ideas above with a drawing, model, table, or short calculation. If the explanation is unclear, open the related lesson before assigning a mixed test. If the idea is understood but the calculation is unreliable, choose a focused worksheet and review the strategy afterward.
Keep the classroom target, the resource used, and the next step together in a study note. A topic quiz can guide review; its score is not an official state performance level. Revisit the skill in a new context after a few days.
Texas Grade 5 Math Topics
Student-friendly Grade 5 math skills connected to the Texas standards, each tagged with its STAAR standard code and a focused lesson.
Operations & Algebraic Thinking
- 5.4Using Parentheses, Brackets, and Braces in Numerical ExpressionsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.4Evaluating Numerical ExpressionsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.4Writing Simple Expressions from Verbal StatementsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.4Interpreting Numerical ExpressionsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.4Comparing Expressions Without CalculatingWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.4Patterns in the Number of Zeros in ProductsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.4Patterns in Decimal PlacementWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.4Using Patterns to Explain Repeated ReasoningWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.4Ordered Pairs from Number PatternsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.4Graphing Number Patterns on the Coordinate PlaneWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.4Analyzing Relationships Between Two Numerical PatternsWorksheetsQuiz
Place Value, Decimals & Whole-Number Operations
- 5.3Powers of 10WorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Understanding Place Value Through the ThousandthsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Reading and Writing DecimalsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Comparing DecimalsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Rounding DecimalsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Multiplying Whole Numbers by Powers of 10WorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Dividing Whole Numbers by Powers of 10WorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Multiplying Decimals by Powers of 10WorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Dividing Decimals by Powers of 10WorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Multi-Digit Whole-Number MultiplicationWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Whole-Number Division with Two-Digit DivisorsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Adding Decimals to HundredthsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Subtracting Decimals to HundredthsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Multiplying and Dividing with Decimal ReasoningWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Solving Word Problems with Whole Numbers and DecimalsWorksheetsQuiz
Fractions as Numbers (Addition & Subtraction)
- 5.3Understanding Equivalent FractionsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Finding Common DenominatorsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Adding Fractions with Unlike DenominatorsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Subtracting Fractions with Unlike DenominatorsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Adding Mixed NumbersWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Subtracting Mixed NumbersWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Estimating Fraction Sums and DifferencesWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Solving Word Problems with Fraction Addition and SubtractionWorksheetsQuiz
Multiplying Fractions
- 5.3Multiplying a Fraction by a Whole NumberWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Multiplying a Fraction by a FractionWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Multiplying Mixed NumbersWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Using Area Models to Multiply FractionsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Understanding Fraction Products as ScalingWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Comparing the Size of ProductsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Real-World Problems with Fraction MultiplicationWorksheetsQuiz
Dividing Fractions
Measurement & Line Plots
Volume
- 5.6Understanding Volume as an Attribute of Solid FiguresWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.6Unit Cubes and Counting VolumeWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.6Finding Volume with MultiplicationWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.6Volume of Rectangular PrismsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.6Volume Formulas \(V = l times w times h\) and \(V = B times h\)WorksheetsQuiz
- 5.6Finding Missing Dimensions from VolumeWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.6Additive Volume of Composite Solid FiguresWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.6Solving Real-World Problems Involving VolumeWorksheetsQuiz
Geometry & The Coordinate Plane
- 5.8The First Quadrant of the Coordinate PlaneWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.8Plotting Points with Ordered PairsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.8Interpreting Points in Real-World and Mathematical ContextsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.8Understanding Attributes of Two-Dimensional FiguresWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.8Classifying Quadrilaterals in a HierarchyWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.8Classifying Triangles by PropertiesWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.8Using Venn Diagrams to Classify FiguresWorksheetsQuiz
Texas Grade 5 Math Standards
The official Texas Grade 5 math standards, grouped by domain with the exact code and description for each expectation.
5.1
- 5.1Mathematical process standards
- 5.1(A)apply mathematics to problems arising in everyday life, society, and the workplace
- 5.1(B)use a problem-solving model that incorporates analyzing given information, formulating a plan or strategy, determining a solution, justifying the solution, and evaluating the problem-solving process and the reasonableness of the solution
- 5.1(C)select tools, including real objects, manipulatives, paper and pencil, and technology as appropriate, and techniques, including mental math, estimation, and number sense as appropriate, to solve problems
- 5.1(D)communicate mathematical ideas, reasoning, and their implications using multiple representations, including symbols, diagrams, graphs, and language as appropriate
- 5.1(E)create and use representations to organize, record, and communicate mathematical ideas
- 5.1(F)analyze mathematical relationships to connect and communicate mathematical ideas;
- 5.1(G)display, explain, and justify mathematical ideas and arguments using precise mathematical language in written or oral communication
5.2
- 5.2The student applies mathematical process standards to represent, compare, and order positive rational numbers and understand relationships as related to place value
- 5.2(A)represent the value of the digit in decimals through the thousandths using expanded notation and numerals
- 5.2(B)compare and order two decimals to thousandths and represent comparisons using the symbols >, <, or =;
- 5.2(C)round decimals to tenths or hundredths
5.3
- 5.3The student applies mathematical process standards to develop and use strategies and methods for positive rational number computations to solve problems with efficiency and accuracy
- 5.3(A)estimate to determine solutions to mathematical and real-world problems involving addition, subtraction, multiplication, or division
- 5.3(B)multiply with fluency a three-digit number by a two-digit number using the standard algorithm
- 5.3(C)solve with proficiency for quotients of up to a four-digit dividend by a two-digit divisor using strategies and the standard algorithm
- 5.3(D)represent multiplication of decimals with products to the hundredths using objects and pictorial models, including area models
- 5.3(E)solve for products of decimals to the hundredths, including situations involving money, using strategies based on place-value understandings, properties of operations, and the relationship to the multiplication of whole numbers
- 5.3(F)represent quotients of decimals to the hundredths, up to four-digit dividends and two-digit whole number divisors, using objects and pictorial models, including area models
- 5.3(G)solve for quotients of decimals to the hundredths, up to four-digit dividends and two-digit whole number divisors, using strategies and algorithms, including the standard algorithm
- 5.3(H)represent and solve addition and subtraction of fractions with unequal denominators referring to the same whole using objects and pictorial models and properties of operations
- 5.3(I)represent and solve multiplication of a whole number and a fraction that refers to the same whole using objects and pictorial models, including area models
- 5.3(J)represent division of a unit fraction by a whole number and the division of a whole number by a unit fraction such as 1/3 ÷ 7 and 7 ÷ 1/3 using objects and pictorial models, including area models
- 5.3(K)add and subtract positive rational numbers fluently;
- 5.3(L)divide whole numbers by unit fractions and unit fractions by whole numbers
5.4
- 5.4Algebraic reasoning
- 5.4(A)identify prime and composite numbers
- 5.4(B)represent and solve multi-step problems involving the four operations with whole numbers using equations with a letter standing for the unknown quantity
- 5.4(C)generate a numerical pattern when given a rule in the formy=axory=x+aand graph
- 5.4(D)recognize the difference between additive and multiplicative numerical patterns given in a table or graph
- 5.4(E)describe the meaning of parentheses and brackets in a numeric expression
- 5.4(F)simplify numerical expressions that do not involve exponents, including up to two levels of grouping
- 5.4(G)use concrete objects and pictorial models to develop the formulas for the volume of a rectangular prism, including the special form for a cube (V=l×w×h,V=s×s×s, andV=Bh);
- 5.4(H)represent and solve problems related to perimeter and/or area and related to volume
5.5
- 5.5The student applies mathematical process standards to classify two-dimensional figures by attributes and properties. The student is expected to classify two-dimensional figures in a hierarchy of sets and subsets using graphic organizers based on their attributes and properties
5.6
- 5.6The student applies mathematical process standards to understand, recognize, and quantify volume
- 5.6(A)recognize a cube with side length of one unit as a unit cube having one cubic unit of volume and the volume of a three-dimensional figure as the number of unit cubes (ncubic units) needed to fill it with no gaps or overlaps if possible;
- 5.6(B)determine the volume of a rectangular prism with whole number side lengths in problems related to the number of layers times the number of unit cubes in the area of the base
5.7
- 5.7The student applies mathematical process standards to select appropriate units, strategies, and tools to solve problems involving measurement. The student is expected to solve problems by calculating conversions within a measurement system, customary or metric
5.8
- 5.8The student applies mathematical process standards to identify locations on a coordinate plane
- 5.8(A)describe the key attributes of the coordinate plane, including perpendicular number lines (axes) where the intersection (origin) of the two lines coincides with zero on each number line and the given point (0, 0); the x-coordinate, the first number in an ordered pair, indicates movement parallel to the x-axis starting at the origin; and the y-coordinate, the second number, indicates movement parallel to the y-axis starting at the origin
- 5.8(B)describe the process for graphing ordered pairs of numbers in the first quadrant of the coordinate plane;
- 5.8(C)graph in the first quadrant of the coordinate plane ordered pairs of numbers arising from mathematical and real-world problems, including those generated by number patterns or found in an input-output table
5.9
- 5.9Data analysis
- 5.9(A)represent categorical data with bar graphs or frequency tables and numerical data, including data sets of measurements in fractions or decimals, with dot plots or stem-and-leaf plots
- 5.9(B)represent discrete paired data on a scatterplot;
- 5.9(C)solve one- and two-step problems using data from a frequency table, dot plot, bar graph, stem-and-leaf plot, or scatterplot
5.10
- 5.10Personal financial literacy
- 5.10(A)define income tax, payroll tax, sales tax, and property tax
- 5.10(B)explain the difference between gross income and net income
- 5.10(C)identify the advantages and disadvantages of different methods of payment, including check, credit card, debit card, and electronic payments
- 5.10(D)develop a system for keeping and using financial records
- 5.10(E)describe actions that might be taken to balance a budget when expenses exceed income;
- 5.10(F)balance a simple budget
Standards: Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills (TEKS). Official source ↗
Texas STAAR Grade 5 Math FAQ
What is the STAAR Grade 5 math test?
The STAAR (State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness) is Texas's Grade 5 mathematics assessment. The linked activities are independent Grade 5 practice. Their question count, timer, scoring, and item types may differ from the official assessment. Use the directions inside each activity.
Can I use a calculator?
Texas’s standard STAAR policy does not permit calculators on grades 3–7 mathematics, except eligible accommodations. Check the STAAR calculator policy with your school before testing.
How long is each practice test?
Read the timer and question count shown in the practice activity you open. These are practice settings, not a statement of the official assessment’s duration or scoring.
Is it free?
The linked general practice and topic resources are available separately from optional books. Check each activity’s directions and access requirements. The study guide and bundle are optional next steps.
Grade 5 Math in Other States
Explore Grade 5 math standards, practice tests, and worksheets for every state.
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming
- District of Columbia
Make This Your Texas STAAR Starting Point
Take a timed practice test, find your weakest topic, and study it with the linked lessons, worksheets, and the STAAR study guide.
Start a practice testA USEFUL NEXT STEP
Texas Grade 5 Math: study questions
How should I choose a Grade 5 math study target?
Choose a current classroom target, find the matching learning reference, and use a lesson or available practice resource to check understanding. State documents control local wording and placement; shared reference codes are not a certified crosswalk.
Are these activities official state assessments?
These are independently published learning resources. A practice score does not predict or replace an official state score. Use the directions in each activity and consult your school for official testing and accommodation rules.
Resources from Effortless Math · Editorial standards



