LEARN · PRACTICE · EXPLORE
Alabama Grade 6 Math
Alabama Grade 6 Math: explore grade-level lessons, worksheets, and learning references. Check the curriculum source and choose practice for your next skill.
Focused lessons · Useful practice · Clear next steps
Standards source: Alabama Academic Standards, Alabama State Department of Education.
Start With a ACAP Practice Test
Six full, timed Alabama ACAP Grade 6 math practice tests, 40 questions each, instant scoring, a topic-by-topic breakdown, and full step-by-step solutions. Each one opens right here in a popup. Calculator: Calculator (on part).
ACAP Practice Test 1
A full diagnostic across every Alabama Grade 6 math topic.
Start Test 1 →
ACAP Practice Test 2
Fresh questions and problem types to build accuracy.
Start Test 2 →
ACAP Practice Test 3
New problems to add speed and confidence on every skill.
Start Test 3 →
ACAP Practice Test 4
Another complete, timed exam to build pacing and stamina.
Start Test 4 →
ACAP Practice Test 5
A brand-new mixed set to test your readiness.
Start Test 5 →
ACAP Practice Test 6
A final full-length simulation to confirm you are ready.
Start Test 6 →
Alabama Grade 6 Math Study Tools
A few minutes of quick review, flip through flashcards or scan every key formula. Both open right here.
Alabama Grade 6 Math Skill Quizzes
Short, focused quizzes, pick one skill, answer 10 questions, get instant scoring and full solutions, then jump to the matching lesson. Each opens right here.
Ratios, Rates & Proportions
A quick 10-question check on Ratios, Rates & Proportions with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Fractions & Decimals
A quick 10-question check on Fractions & Decimals with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Integers & the Coordinate Plane
A quick 10-question check on Integers & the Coordinate Plane with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Factors, Multiples & Percents
A quick 10-question check on Factors, Multiples & Percents with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Expressions, Equations & Inequalities
A quick 10-question check on Expressions, Equations & Inequalities with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Geometry: Area, Surface Area & Volume
A quick 10-question check on Geometry: Area, Surface Area & Volume with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Statistics & Data
A quick 10-question check on Statistics & Data with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Mixed Grade 6 Review
A quick 10-question check on Mixed Grade 6 Review with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Alabama ACAP Grade 6 Math Snapshot
Alabama Grade 6: connect practice to a classroom target
Use Alabama curriculum source to check the expectation your class is studying. The topic directory provides general lessons; it is not a complete state alignment. These selected learning references give you more precise ideas to compare with an assignment. Common Core-style codes are Common Core references, and other codes come from the existing planning reference. Confirm current state wording and placement before treating either as an official local requirement.
- 6.PR.1
- Use appropriate notations [a/b, a to b, a:b] to represent a proportional relationship between quantities and use ratio language to describe the relationship between quantities
- 6.NSO.4
- Interpret and compute quotients of fractions using visual models and equations to represent problems
- 6.AF.14
- Write, evaluate, and compare expressions involving whole number exponents
- 6.DSP.22
- Write examples and non-examples of statistical questions, explaining that a statistical question anticipates variability in the data related to the question
- 6.GM.25
- Graph polygons in the coordinate plane given coordinates of the vertices to solve real-world and mathematical problems
Choose practice from the explanation
Ask the student to explain one of the ideas above with a drawing, model, table, or short calculation. If the explanation is unclear, open the related lesson before assigning a mixed test. If the idea is understood but the calculation is unreliable, choose a focused worksheet and review the strategy afterward.
Keep the classroom target, the resource used, and the next step together in a study note. A topic quiz can guide review; its score is not an official state performance level. Revisit the skill in a new context after a few days.
Alabama Grade 6 Math Topics
Student-friendly Grade 6 math skills connected to the Alabama standards, each tagged with its ACAP standard code and a focused lesson.
Ratios And Proportional Relationships
- 6.1Understanding RatiosWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.1Writing Ratios in Different FormsWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.3Equivalent RatiosWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.3Ratio TablesWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.2Unit RatesWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.2Comparing Unit RatesWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.3Solving Ratio ProblemsWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.3Proportions and Cross MultiplicationWorksheetsQuiz
The Number System, Fractions
- 6.8Simplifying FractionsWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.4Adding Fractions with Unlike DenominatorsWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.4Subtracting Fractions with Unlike DenominatorsWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.4Adding and Subtracting Mixed NumbersWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.4Multiplying FractionsWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.4Multiplying Mixed NumbersWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.4Dividing FractionsWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.4Dividing Mixed NumbersWorksheetsQuiz
The Number System, Decimals
- 6.6Decimal Place ValueWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.6Comparing and Ordering DecimalsWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.6Adding and Subtracting DecimalsWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.6Multiplying DecimalsWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.6Dividing Decimals by Whole NumbersWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.6Dividing Decimals by DecimalsWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.6Converting Fractions to DecimalsWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.6Converting Decimals to Fractions (resource currently unavailable)WorksheetsQuiz
The Number System, Integers And The Coordinate Plane
- 6.9Understanding Positive and Negative NumbersWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.10Integers on a Number LineWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.10, 6.12Opposites and Absolute ValueWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.13Comparing and Ordering IntegersWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.11Graphing on the Coordinate PlaneWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.11Reflecting Points on the Coordinate PlaneWorksheetsQuiz
The Number System, Factors And Multiples
Ratios And Percents
Expressions And Equations
- 6.15Writing Algebraic ExpressionsWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.15Evaluating Algebraic ExpressionsWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.14, 6.15Order of OperationsWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.16The Distributive PropertyWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.16, 6.17Combining Like TermsWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.19Writing Equations from Word ProblemsWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.19Solving One-Step Addition and Subtraction EquationsWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.19Solving One-Step Multiplication and Division EquationsWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.20Writing and Graphing InequalitiesWorksheetsQuiz
- 6.20Solving One-Step InequalitiesWorksheetsQuiz
Geometry, Area
Geometry, 3D Figures, Surface Area, And Volume
Statistics
Alabama Grade 6 Math Standards
The official Alabama Grade 6 math standards, grouped by domain with the exact code and description for each expectation.
6.1
- 6.1Use appropriate notations [a/b, a to b, a:b] to represent a proportional relationship between quantities and use ratio language to describe the relationship between quantities
6.2
- 6.2Use unit rates to represent and describe ratio relationships
6.3
- 6.3Use ratio and rate reasoning to solve mathematical and real-world problems (including but not limited to percent, measurement conversion, and equivalent ratios) using a variety of models, including tables of equivalent ratios, tape diagrams, double number lines, and equations
6.4
- 6.4Interpret and compute quotients of fractions using visual models and equations to represent problems
6.5
- 6.5Fluently divide multi-digit whole numbers using a standard algorithm to solve real-world and mathematical problems
6.6
- 6.6Add, subtract, multiply, and divide decimals using a standard algorithm
6.7
- 6.7Use the distributive property to express the sum of two whole numbers with a common factor as a multiple of a sum of two whole numbers with no common factor
6.8
- 6.8Find the greatest common factor (GCF) and least common multiple (LCM) of two or more whole numbers
6.9
- 6.9Use signed numbers to describe quantities that have opposite directions or values and to represent quantities in real-world contexts
6.10
- 6.10Locate integers and other rational numbers on a horizontal or vertical line diagram
6.11
- 6.11Find the position of pairs of integers and other rational numbers on the coordinate plane
6.12
- 6.12Explain the meaning of absolute value and determine the absolute value of rational numbers in real-world contexts
6.13
- 6.13Compare and order rational numbers and absolute value of rational numbers with and without a number line to solve real-world and mathematical problems
6.14
- 6.14Write, evaluate, and compare expressions involving whole number exponents
6.15
- 6.15Write, read, and evaluate expressions in which letters represent numbers in real-world contexts
6.16
- 6.16Generate equivalent algebraic expressions using the properties of operations, including inverse, identity, commutative, associative, and distributive
6.17
- 6.17Determine whether two expressions are equivalent and justify the reasoning
6.18
- 6.18Determine whether a value is a solution to an equation or inequality by using substitution to conclude whether a given value makes the equation or inequality true
6.19
- 6.19Write and solve an equation in the form ofx+p=qorpx=qfor cases in whichp,q, andxare all non-negative rational numbers to solve real-world and mathematical problems
6.20
- 6.20Write and solve inequalities in the form ofx>c,x<c,x=<c, orx>=cto represent a constraint or condition in a real-world or mathematical problem
6.21
- 6.21Identify, represent, and analyze two quantities that change in relationship to one another in real-world or mathematical situations
6.22
- 6.22Write examples and non-examples of statistical questions, explaining that a statistical question anticipates variability in the data related to the question
6.23
- 6.23Calculate, interpret, and compare measures of center (mean, median, mode) and variability (range and interquartile range) in real-world data sets
6.24
- 6.24Represent numerical data graphically, using dot plots, line plots, histograms, stem and leaf plots, and box plots
6.25
- 6.25Graph polygons in the coordinate plane given coordinates of the vertices to solve real-world and mathematical problems
6.26
- 6.26Calculate the area of triangles, special quadrilaterals, and other polygons by composing and decomposing them into known shapes
6.27
- 6.27Determine the surface area of three-dimensional figures by representing them with nets composed of rectangles and triangles to solve real-world and mathematical problems
6.28
- 6.28Apply previous understanding of volume of right rectangular prisms to those with fractional edge lengths to solve real-world and mathematical problems
Standards: Alabama Course of Study. Official source ↗
Alabama ACAP Grade 6 Math FAQ
What is the ACAP Grade 6 math test?
The ACAP (Alabama Comprehensive Assessment Program) is Alabama's Grade 6 mathematics assessment. The linked activities are independent Grade 6 practice. Their question count, timer, scoring, and item types may differ from the official assessment. Use the directions inside each activity.
Can I use a calculator?
Calculator rules depend on the grade, assessment, test segment, and approved accommodations. Follow the current assessment guidance and ask your school which rules apply. A tool available in independent practice does not establish permission on the official test.
How long is each practice test?
Read the timer and question count shown in the practice activity you open. These are practice settings, not a statement of the official assessment’s duration or scoring.
Is it free?
The linked general practice and topic resources are available separately from optional books. Check each activity’s directions and access requirements. The study guide and bundle are optional next steps.
Grade 6 Math in Other States
Explore Grade 6 math standards, practice tests, and worksheets for every state.
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming
- District of Columbia
Make This Your Alabama ACAP Starting Point
Take a timed practice test, find your weakest topic, and study it with the linked lessons, worksheets, and the ACAP study guide.
Start a practice testA USEFUL NEXT STEP
Alabama Grade 6 Math: study questions
How should I choose a Grade 6 math study target?
Choose a current classroom target, find the matching learning reference, and use a lesson or available practice resource to check understanding. State documents control local wording and placement; shared reference codes are not a certified crosswalk.
Are these activities official state assessments?
These are independently published learning resources. A practice score does not predict or replace an official state score. Use the directions in each activity and consult your school for official testing and accommodation rules.
Resources from Effortless Math · Editorial standards



