LEARN · PRACTICE · EXPLORE

Alabama Grade 5 Math

Alabama Grade 5 Math: explore grade-level lessons, worksheets, and learning references. Check the curriculum source and choose practice for your next skill.

Focused lessons · Useful practice · Clear next steps

Standards source: Alabama Academic Standards, Alabama State Department of Education.

Alabama Grade 5 Math Skill Quizzes

Short, focused quizzes, pick one skill, answer 10 questions, get instant scoring and full solutions, then jump to the matching lesson. Each opens right here.

QUIZ10 questions

Expressions & Patterns

A quick 10-question check on Expressions & Patterns with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.

  • 10 questions
  • Instant score

Start Quiz →

QUIZ10 questions

Place Value & Decimals

A quick 10-question check on Place Value & Decimals with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.

  • 10 questions
  • Instant score

Start Quiz →

QUIZ10 questions

Adding & Subtracting Fractions

A quick 10-question check on Adding & Subtracting Fractions with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.

  • 10 questions
  • Instant score

Start Quiz →

QUIZ10 questions

Multiplying Fractions

A quick 10-question check on Multiplying Fractions with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.

  • 10 questions
  • Instant score

Start Quiz →

QUIZ10 questions

Dividing Fractions

A quick 10-question check on Dividing Fractions with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.

  • 10 questions
  • Instant score

Start Quiz →

QUIZ10 questions

Measurement & Line Plots

A quick 10-question check on Measurement & Line Plots with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.

  • 10 questions
  • Instant score

Start Quiz →

QUIZ10 questions

Volume

A quick 10-question check on Volume with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.

  • 10 questions
  • Instant score

Start Quiz →

QUIZ10 questions

Geometry & the Coordinate Plane

A quick 10-question check on Geometry & the Coordinate Plane with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.

  • 10 questions
  • Instant score

Start Quiz →

QUIZ10 questions

Mixed Grade 5 Review

A quick 10-question check on Mixed Grade 5 Review with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.

  • 10 questions
  • Instant score

Start Quiz →

Alabama ACAP Grade 5 Math Snapshot

ACAPAlabama Comprehensive Assessment Program
6full practice tests
100minute timer each
No calculatorcalculator policy

Alabama Grade 5: connect practice to a classroom target

Use Alabama curriculum source to check the expectation your class is studying. The topic directory provides general lessons; it is not a complete state alignment. These selected learning references give you more precise ideas to compare with an assignment. Common Core-style codes are Common Core references, and other codes come from the existing planning reference. Confirm current state wording and placement before treating either as an official local requirement.

5.1
Write, explain, and evaluate simple numerical expressions involving the four operations to solve up to two-step problems. Include expressions involving parentheses, brackets, or braces, using commutative, associative, and distributive properties
5.2
Generate two numerical patterns using two given rules and complete an input/output table for the data
5.3
Using models and quantitative reasoning, explain that in a multi-digit number, including decimals, a digit in any place represents ten times what it represents in the place to its right and 1/10 of what it represents in the place to its left
5.4
Read, write, and compare decimals to thousandths
5.5
Use place value understanding to round decimals to thousandths
5.6
Fluently multiply multi-digit whole numbers using the standard algorithm

Choose practice from the explanation

Ask the student to explain one of the ideas above with a drawing, model, table, or short calculation. If the explanation is unclear, open the related lesson before assigning a mixed test. If the idea is understood but the calculation is unreliable, choose a focused worksheet and review the strategy afterward.

Keep the classroom target, the resource used, and the next step together in a study note. A topic quiz can guide review; its score is not an official state performance level. Revisit the skill in a new context after a few days.

Alabama Grade 5 Math Topics

Student-friendly Grade 5 math skills connected to the Alabama standards, each tagged with its ACAP standard code and a focused lesson.

ACAP standard codes

Alabama Grade 5 Math Standards

The official Alabama Grade 5 math standards, grouped by domain with the exact code and description for each expectation.

5.1

  • 5.1Write, explain, and evaluate simple numerical expressions involving the four operations to solve up to two-step problems. Include expressions involving parentheses, brackets, or braces, using commutative, associative, and distributive properties

5.2

  • 5.2Generate two numerical patterns using two given rules and complete an input/output table for the data

5.3

  • 5.3Using models and quantitative reasoning, explain that in a multi-digit number, including decimals, a digit in any place represents ten times what it represents in the place to its right and 1/10 of what it represents in the place to its left

5.4

  • 5.4Read, write, and compare decimals to thousandths

5.5

  • 5.5Use place value understanding to round decimals to thousandths

5.6

  • 5.6Fluently multiply multi-digit whole numbers using the standard algorithm

5.7

  • 5.7Use strategies based on place value, properties of operations, and/or the relationship between multiplication and division to find whole-number quotients and remainders with up to four-digit dividends and two-digit divisors. Illustrate and explain the calculation by using equations, rectangular arrays, and/or area models

5.8

  • 5.8Add, subtract, multiply, and divide decimals to hundredths using strategies based on place value, properties of operations, and/or the relationships between addition/subtraction and multiplication/division; relate the strategy to a written method, and explain the reasoning used

5.9

  • 5.9Model and solve real-word problems involving addition and subtraction of fractions referring to the same whole, including cases of unlike denominators, using visual fraction models or equations to represent the problem. Use benchmark fractions and number sense of fractions to estimate mentally, and assess the reasonableness of answers

5.10

  • 5.10Add and subtract fractions and mixed numbers with unlike denominators, using fraction equivalence to calculate a sum or difference of fractions or mixed numbers with like denominators

5.11

  • 5.11Solve word problems involving division of whole numbers leading to answers in the form of fractions or mixed numbers

5.12

  • 5.12Apply and extend previous understandings of multiplication to find the product of a fraction times a whole number or a fraction times a fraction

5.13

  • 5.13Interpret multiplication as scaling (resizing)

5.14

  • 5.14Model and solve real-world problems involving multiplication of fractions and mixed numbers using visual fraction models, drawings, or equations to represent the problem

5.15

  • 5.15Apply and extend previous understandings of division to divide unit fractions by whole numbers and whole numbers by unit fractions

5.16

  • 5.16Make a line plot to display a data set of measurements in fractions of a unit (1/2, 1/4, 1/8)
  • 5.16(M)Measurement

5.17

  • 5.17Convert among different-sized standard measurement units within a given measurement system and use these conversions in solving multi-step, real-world problems

5.18

  • 5.18Identify volume as an attribute of solid figures, and measure volumes by counting unit cubes, using cubic cm, cubic in, cubic ft, and improvised (non-standard) units

5.19

  • 5.19Relate volume to the operations of multiplication and addition, and solve real-world and mathematical problems involving volume
  • 5.19(G)Geometry

5.20

  • 5.20Graph points in the first quadrant of the coordinate plane, and interpret coordinate values of points to represent real-world and mathematical problems

5.21

  • 5.21Classify triangles according to side length (isosceles, equilateral, scalene) and angle measure (acute, obtuse, right, equiangular)

5.22

  • 5.22Classify quadrilaterals in a hierarchy based on properties

5.23

  • 5.23Explain that attributes belonging to a category of two-dimensional figures also belong to all subcategories of that category

Standards: Alabama Course of Study. Official source ↗

Alabama ACAP Grade 5 Math FAQ

What is the ACAP Grade 5 math test?

The ACAP (Alabama Comprehensive Assessment Program) is Alabama's Grade 5 mathematics assessment. The linked activities are independent Grade 5 practice. Their question count, timer, scoring, and item types may differ from the official assessment. Use the directions inside each activity.

Can I use a calculator?

Calculator rules depend on the grade, assessment, test segment, and approved accommodations. Follow the current assessment guidance and ask your school which rules apply. A tool available in independent practice does not establish permission on the official test.

How long is each practice test?

Read the timer and question count shown in the practice activity you open. These are practice settings, not a statement of the official assessment’s duration or scoring.

Is it free?

The linked general practice and topic resources are available separately from optional books. Check each activity’s directions and access requirements. The study guide and bundle are optional next steps.

Grade 5 Math in Other States

Explore Grade 5 math standards, practice tests, and worksheets for every state.

Make This Your Alabama ACAP Starting Point

Take a timed practice test, find your weakest topic, and study it with the linked lessons, worksheets, and the ACAP study guide.

Start a practice test

A USEFUL NEXT STEP

Alabama Grade 5 Math: study questions

How should I choose a Grade 5 math study target?

Choose a current classroom target, find the matching learning reference, and use a lesson or available practice resource to check understanding. State documents control local wording and placement; shared reference codes are not a certified crosswalk.

Are these activities official state assessments?

These are independently published learning resources. A practice score does not predict or replace an official state score. Use the directions in each activity and consult your school for official testing and accommodation rules.

Resources from Effortless Math · Editorial standards