LEARN · PRACTICE · EXPLORE
Alabama Grade 5 Math
Alabama Grade 5 Math: explore grade-level lessons, worksheets, and learning references. Check the curriculum source and choose practice for your next skill.
Focused lessons · Useful practice · Clear next steps
Standards source: Alabama Academic Standards, Alabama State Department of Education.
Start With a ACAP Practice Test
Six full, timed Alabama ACAP Grade 5 math practice tests, 40 questions each, instant scoring, a topic-by-topic breakdown, and full step-by-step solutions. Each one opens right here in a popup. Calculator: No calculator.
ACAP Practice Test 1
A full diagnostic across every Alabama Grade 5 math topic.
Start Test 1 →
ACAP Practice Test 2
Fresh questions and problem types to build accuracy.
Start Test 2 →
ACAP Practice Test 3
New problems to add speed and confidence on every skill.
Start Test 3 →
ACAP Practice Test 4
Another complete, timed exam to build pacing and stamina.
Start Test 4 →
ACAP Practice Test 5
A brand-new mixed set to test your readiness.
Start Test 5 →
ACAP Practice Test 6
A final full-length simulation to confirm you are ready.
Start Test 6 →
Alabama Grade 5 Math Study Tools
A few minutes of quick review, flip through flashcards or scan every key formula. Both open right here.
Grade 5 Math Flashcards
Key formulas, vocabulary, and concepts. Flip, shuffle, and track what you know.
Start Flashcards →
Grade 5 Math Formula Review
Every key Grade 5 idea on one page, order of operations, decimals, fractions, volume, and the coordinate plane.
Review Formulas →
Alabama Grade 5 Math Skill Quizzes
Short, focused quizzes, pick one skill, answer 10 questions, get instant scoring and full solutions, then jump to the matching lesson. Each opens right here.
Expressions & Patterns
A quick 10-question check on Expressions & Patterns with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Place Value & Decimals
A quick 10-question check on Place Value & Decimals with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Adding & Subtracting Fractions
A quick 10-question check on Adding & Subtracting Fractions with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Multiplying Fractions
A quick 10-question check on Multiplying Fractions with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Dividing Fractions
A quick 10-question check on Dividing Fractions with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Measurement & Line Plots
A quick 10-question check on Measurement & Line Plots with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Volume
A quick 10-question check on Volume with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Geometry & the Coordinate Plane
A quick 10-question check on Geometry & the Coordinate Plane with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Mixed Grade 5 Review
A quick 10-question check on Mixed Grade 5 Review with instant scoring and step-by-step solutions.
Start Quiz →
Alabama ACAP Grade 5 Math Snapshot
Alabama Grade 5: connect practice to a classroom target
Use Alabama curriculum source to check the expectation your class is studying. The topic directory provides general lessons; it is not a complete state alignment. These selected learning references give you more precise ideas to compare with an assignment. Common Core-style codes are Common Core references, and other codes come from the existing planning reference. Confirm current state wording and placement before treating either as an official local requirement.
- 5.1
- Write, explain, and evaluate simple numerical expressions involving the four operations to solve up to two-step problems. Include expressions involving parentheses, brackets, or braces, using commutative, associative, and distributive properties
- 5.2
- Generate two numerical patterns using two given rules and complete an input/output table for the data
- 5.3
- Using models and quantitative reasoning, explain that in a multi-digit number, including decimals, a digit in any place represents ten times what it represents in the place to its right and 1/10 of what it represents in the place to its left
- 5.4
- Read, write, and compare decimals to thousandths
- 5.5
- Use place value understanding to round decimals to thousandths
- 5.6
- Fluently multiply multi-digit whole numbers using the standard algorithm
Choose practice from the explanation
Ask the student to explain one of the ideas above with a drawing, model, table, or short calculation. If the explanation is unclear, open the related lesson before assigning a mixed test. If the idea is understood but the calculation is unreliable, choose a focused worksheet and review the strategy afterward.
Keep the classroom target, the resource used, and the next step together in a study note. A topic quiz can guide review; its score is not an official state performance level. Revisit the skill in a new context after a few days.
Alabama Grade 5 Math Topics
Student-friendly Grade 5 math skills connected to the Alabama standards, each tagged with its ACAP standard code and a focused lesson.
Operations & Algebraic Thinking
- 5.1Using Parentheses, Brackets, and Braces in Numerical ExpressionsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Evaluating Numerical ExpressionsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Writing Simple Expressions from Verbal StatementsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Interpreting Numerical ExpressionsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Comparing Expressions Without CalculatingWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Patterns in the Number of Zeros in ProductsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Patterns in Decimal PlacementWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Using Patterns to Explain Repeated ReasoningWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Ordered Pairs from Number PatternsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Graphing Number Patterns on the Coordinate PlaneWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.1Analyzing Relationships Between Two Numerical PatternsWorksheetsQuiz
Place Value, Decimals & Whole-Number Operations
- 5.3Powers of 10WorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Understanding Place Value Through the ThousandthsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Reading and Writing DecimalsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Comparing DecimalsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Rounding DecimalsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Multiplying Whole Numbers by Powers of 10WorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Dividing Whole Numbers by Powers of 10WorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Multiplying Decimals by Powers of 10WorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Dividing Decimals by Powers of 10WorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Multi-Digit Whole-Number MultiplicationWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Whole-Number Division with Two-Digit DivisorsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Adding Decimals to HundredthsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Subtracting Decimals to HundredthsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Multiplying and Dividing with Decimal ReasoningWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.3Solving Word Problems with Whole Numbers and DecimalsWorksheetsQuiz
Fractions as Numbers (Addition & Subtraction)
- 5.9Understanding Equivalent FractionsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.9Finding Common DenominatorsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.9Adding Fractions with Unlike DenominatorsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.9Subtracting Fractions with Unlike DenominatorsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.9Adding Mixed NumbersWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.9Subtracting Mixed NumbersWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.9Estimating Fraction Sums and DifferencesWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.9Solving Word Problems with Fraction Addition and SubtractionWorksheetsQuiz
Multiplying Fractions
- 5.9Multiplying a Fraction by a Whole NumberWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.9Multiplying a Fraction by a FractionWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.9Multiplying Mixed NumbersWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.9Using Area Models to Multiply FractionsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.9Understanding Fraction Products as ScalingWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.9Comparing the Size of ProductsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.9Real-World Problems with Fraction MultiplicationWorksheetsQuiz
Dividing Fractions
Measurement & Line Plots
Volume
- 5.16Understanding Volume as an Attribute of Solid FiguresWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.16Unit Cubes and Counting VolumeWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.16Finding Volume with MultiplicationWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.16Volume of Rectangular PrismsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.16Volume Formulas \(V = l times w times h\) and \(V = B times h\)WorksheetsQuiz
- 5.16Finding Missing Dimensions from VolumeWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.16Additive Volume of Composite Solid FiguresWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.16Solving Real-World Problems Involving VolumeWorksheetsQuiz
Geometry & The Coordinate Plane
- 5.20The First Quadrant of the Coordinate PlaneWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.20Plotting Points with Ordered PairsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.20Interpreting Points in Real-World and Mathematical ContextsWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.20Understanding Attributes of Two-Dimensional FiguresWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.20Classifying Quadrilaterals in a HierarchyWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.20Classifying Triangles by PropertiesWorksheetsQuiz
- 5.20Using Venn Diagrams to Classify FiguresWorksheetsQuiz
Alabama Grade 5 Math Standards
The official Alabama Grade 5 math standards, grouped by domain with the exact code and description for each expectation.
5.1
- 5.1Write, explain, and evaluate simple numerical expressions involving the four operations to solve up to two-step problems. Include expressions involving parentheses, brackets, or braces, using commutative, associative, and distributive properties
5.2
- 5.2Generate two numerical patterns using two given rules and complete an input/output table for the data
5.3
- 5.3Using models and quantitative reasoning, explain that in a multi-digit number, including decimals, a digit in any place represents ten times what it represents in the place to its right and 1/10 of what it represents in the place to its left
5.4
- 5.4Read, write, and compare decimals to thousandths
5.5
- 5.5Use place value understanding to round decimals to thousandths
5.6
- 5.6Fluently multiply multi-digit whole numbers using the standard algorithm
5.7
- 5.7Use strategies based on place value, properties of operations, and/or the relationship between multiplication and division to find whole-number quotients and remainders with up to four-digit dividends and two-digit divisors. Illustrate and explain the calculation by using equations, rectangular arrays, and/or area models
5.8
- 5.8Add, subtract, multiply, and divide decimals to hundredths using strategies based on place value, properties of operations, and/or the relationships between addition/subtraction and multiplication/division; relate the strategy to a written method, and explain the reasoning used
5.9
- 5.9Model and solve real-word problems involving addition and subtraction of fractions referring to the same whole, including cases of unlike denominators, using visual fraction models or equations to represent the problem. Use benchmark fractions and number sense of fractions to estimate mentally, and assess the reasonableness of answers
5.10
- 5.10Add and subtract fractions and mixed numbers with unlike denominators, using fraction equivalence to calculate a sum or difference of fractions or mixed numbers with like denominators
5.11
- 5.11Solve word problems involving division of whole numbers leading to answers in the form of fractions or mixed numbers
5.12
- 5.12Apply and extend previous understandings of multiplication to find the product of a fraction times a whole number or a fraction times a fraction
5.13
- 5.13Interpret multiplication as scaling (resizing)
5.14
- 5.14Model and solve real-world problems involving multiplication of fractions and mixed numbers using visual fraction models, drawings, or equations to represent the problem
5.15
- 5.15Apply and extend previous understandings of division to divide unit fractions by whole numbers and whole numbers by unit fractions
5.16
- 5.16Make a line plot to display a data set of measurements in fractions of a unit (1/2, 1/4, 1/8)
- 5.16(M)Measurement
5.17
- 5.17Convert among different-sized standard measurement units within a given measurement system and use these conversions in solving multi-step, real-world problems
5.18
- 5.18Identify volume as an attribute of solid figures, and measure volumes by counting unit cubes, using cubic cm, cubic in, cubic ft, and improvised (non-standard) units
5.19
- 5.19Relate volume to the operations of multiplication and addition, and solve real-world and mathematical problems involving volume
- 5.19(G)Geometry
5.20
- 5.20Graph points in the first quadrant of the coordinate plane, and interpret coordinate values of points to represent real-world and mathematical problems
5.21
- 5.21Classify triangles according to side length (isosceles, equilateral, scalene) and angle measure (acute, obtuse, right, equiangular)
5.22
- 5.22Classify quadrilaterals in a hierarchy based on properties
5.23
- 5.23Explain that attributes belonging to a category of two-dimensional figures also belong to all subcategories of that category
Standards: Alabama Course of Study. Official source ↗
Alabama ACAP Grade 5 Math FAQ
What is the ACAP Grade 5 math test?
The ACAP (Alabama Comprehensive Assessment Program) is Alabama's Grade 5 mathematics assessment. The linked activities are independent Grade 5 practice. Their question count, timer, scoring, and item types may differ from the official assessment. Use the directions inside each activity.
Can I use a calculator?
Calculator rules depend on the grade, assessment, test segment, and approved accommodations. Follow the current assessment guidance and ask your school which rules apply. A tool available in independent practice does not establish permission on the official test.
How long is each practice test?
Read the timer and question count shown in the practice activity you open. These are practice settings, not a statement of the official assessment’s duration or scoring.
Is it free?
The linked general practice and topic resources are available separately from optional books. Check each activity’s directions and access requirements. The study guide and bundle are optional next steps.
Grade 5 Math in Other States
Explore Grade 5 math standards, practice tests, and worksheets for every state.
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming
- District of Columbia
Make This Your Alabama ACAP Starting Point
Take a timed practice test, find your weakest topic, and study it with the linked lessons, worksheets, and the ACAP study guide.
Start a practice testA USEFUL NEXT STEP
Alabama Grade 5 Math: study questions
How should I choose a Grade 5 math study target?
Choose a current classroom target, find the matching learning reference, and use a lesson or available practice resource to check understanding. State documents control local wording and placement; shared reference codes are not a certified crosswalk.
Are these activities official state assessments?
These are independently published learning resources. A practice score does not predict or replace an official state score. Use the directions in each activity and consult your school for official testing and accommodation rules.
Resources from Effortless Math · Editorial standards


